Davis v. Mercy St. Vincent Med. Ctr.
[…] Russell v. Interim Personnel, Inc. , 135 Ohio App.3d 301, 304, 733 N.E.2d 1186 (6th Dist.1999) ; Needham v. Provident Bank , 110 Ohio App.3d 817, 826, 675 N.E.2d 514 (8th Dist.1996), citing Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

B. The Statutes at Issue

{¶ 12} Davis's complaint alleged claims for medical negligence, loss of consortium, and wrongful death. The statute of limitations for Davis's claims for medical negligence and loss of consortium is set forth in R.C. 2305.113(A). It provides that "an action upon a medical * * * claim shall be commenced within one year after the cause of action accrued." Under R.C. 2305.113(B)(1), if, before the expiration of the one-year period, a plaintiff provides the defendant written notice that he is considering bringing an action,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Kennedy v. W. Reserve Senior Care
    • United States