Department of Housing Preservation and Development of City of New York v. Chance Equities, Inc.
[…] "As is well known, federal preservation of civil liberties is a minimum, which the states may surpass so long as there is no clash with federal law." Brennan, "The Bill of Rights and the States: The Revival of State Constitutions as Guardians of Individual Rights," 61 NYU L Rev 535, 548-550 [1986]; Bellacosa, "A New York State Constitution Touch of Class," 59 NYStBarJ 14, 17 [April 1987]; People v. Class, 67 N.Y.2d 431, 503 N.Y.S.2d 313, 494 N.E.2d 444; People v. P.J. Video, Inc., 68 N.Y.2d 296, 508 N.Y.S.2d 907, 501 N.E.2d 556.

The general statutory right to trial by jury is CPLR 4101: "In the following actions, the issues of fact shall be tried by a jury unless a jury trial is waived ...: 3. any other action in which a party is entitled by the constitution or by express provision of law to a trial by jury." Clearly the Judiciary Law does not provide for the manner of trial of criminal [§ 750] or civil [§ 753] contempts. Prior contem statutes also fail to describe the manner of trial. See e.g.