Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] G.L. c. 6, § 178D. See Moe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 467 Mass. 598, 600–606, 616 (2014) (declaring unconstitutional the retroactive application of this provision to individuals classified as level two sex offenders on or before July 12, 2013). In addition, SORB and local police departments “actively disseminate” information about level three offenders to individuals and

organizations who are likely to encounter those offenders. G.L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (c )

.

SORB is required to consider a list of statutory factors in making its classification determinations. See G.L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (a )-(l )

. This list is not exhaustive, however, and SORB also must take into account any other information that is “useful in assessing the risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public by the sex offender,” including information of this kind introduced by the offender. G.L. c. 6, § 178L (1). See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 10216 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 447 Mass. 779, 787, 857 N.E.2d 492 (2006) (Doe No. 10216 ), citing Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 1211 v.