Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] See Doe No. 3844, 447 Mass. at 772, 857 N.E.2d 485 ; G.L. c. 6, § 178L (1), (2). At this hearing, SORB bears the burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence that the offender has a duty to register, and what the offender's classification should be. 803 Code Mass. Regs. § 1.10(1) (2013).

SORB “may ... relieve [a] sex offender of any further obligation to register” if the offender establishes that “the circumstances

of the offense in conjunction with the offender's criminal history do not indicate a risk of reoffense or a danger to the public.” G.L. c. § 178K (2) (d ). The decision as to whether this provision should be applied must take into account “factors, including but not limited to, the presence or absence of any physical harm caused by the offense and whether the offense involved consensual conduct between adults.” Id.

We have emphasized that the sex offender registration requirement “implicates constitutionally protected liberty and privacy interests.” See Doe No. 205614, 466 Mass. at 596, 999 N.E.2d 478

, citing Doe v. Attorney Gen., 426 Mass. 136, 144, 686 N.E.2d 1007 (1997).