Douglass v. Shamrock Paving, Inc.
[…] B. Does lube oil contamination that meets but does not exceed Ecology's cleanup level pose a potential threat to human health or the environment?

C. Under the MTCA, is a party who recovers remedial action costs the prevailing party, entitled to attorney fees, including costs on appeal?

III. ANALYSIS

¶ 6 The MTCA provides a private right of action to recover remedial action costs (also referred to as a contribution claim). RCW 70.105D.080. The statutory claim provides that (a) "[r]ecovery of remedial action costs shall be limited to those remedial actions that, when evaluated as a whole, are the substantial equivalent of a department-conducted or department-supervised remedial action," (b) remedial action costs "shall include reasonable attorneys' fees and expenses," (c) the judge determines the recovery award "based on such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate," and (d) "[t]he prevailing party in such an action shall recover its reasonable attorneys' fees