Edwards v. State
[…] The detective further testified that he did not promise Edwards anything in exchange for his statements, nor did he coerce or threaten Edwards.

Our review of the videotaped interview confirms the detective's testimony.6 Approximately 15 minutes before Edwards confessed to touching S. H., the detective stated that his primary concern was providing services to S. H., and then he noted that Edwards might need counseling as well. Even if this remark could be interpreted as a promise to provide Edwards with counseling, such a promise would not result in the interview's exclusion. OCGA § 24-8-825 ("The fact that a confession has been made under a ... promise of collateral benefit shall not exclude it."); see also Pittman v. State , 277 Ga. 475, 478 (2), 592 S.E.2d 72 (2004) (Custodial statements were admissible where detective admonished defendant to tell the truth, otherwise, the police "can't help you like this.").