Edwards v. State
[…] In resolving [Edwards's] challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in a light favorable to the jury's verdict. Weighing the evidence and determining witness credibility are beyond the purview of this court. We simply assess whether the evidence was sufficient to find [Edwards] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.

(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Atkins v. State , 342 Ga. App. 849, 805 S.E.2d 612 (2017).

Pursuant to OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (2), "[a] person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of ... [a] female who is less than ten years of age." The statute defines "carnal knowledge" as "any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ." OCGA § 16-6-1 (a). As we have explained, "[t]he necessary penetration need be only slight and may be proved by indirect or circumstantial evidence." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Mayes v. State , 336 Ga. App. 55, 58 (1), 783 S.E.2d 659 (2016).