Edwards v. State
[…] This testimony alone was sufficient to prove the penetration element of the rape charge. See Garner v. State , 346 Ga. App. 351, 355 (1), 816 S.E.2d 368 (2018) (finding the victim's testimony alone was sufficient to support the rape conviction, and noting "corroborating evidence is not required"); see also Mack v. State , 338 Ga. App. 854, 856 (1), 792 S.E.2d 120 (2016) (victim's testimony that she did not consent to have sex with defendant was sufficient to sustain rape conviction); OCGA § 24-14-8 ("The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact."). And, although corroboration is not required under Georgia law, the forensic interviewer testified that the victim disclosed that Edwards penetrated her vagina with his penis. See Glaze v. State , 317 Ga.