Edwards v. State
[…] Edwards did not attach a transcript of the sentencing hearing.

The following statutory provisions place Edwards' habeas corpus claim in context. "A `persistent offender' is a defendant who has received: (1)[a]ny combination of five (5) or more prior felony convictions within the conviction class or higher, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes where applicable." Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-107(a) (2006).3 For purposes of the persistent offender statute, "`prior conviction' means a conviction for an offense occurring prior to the commission of the offense for which the defendant is being sentenced." Tenn.Code Ann. § 40-35-107(b)(1) (2006); see also State v. Blouvett, 904 S.W.2d 111, 113 (Tenn.1995) (construing the statutory term "prior conviction" to mean "a conviction that has been adjudicated prior to the commission of the more recent offense for which sentence is to be imposed").