Summers v. State
[…] This rule shall apply:

(A) to a sentence for a felony committed while on parole for a felony;

(B) to a sentence for escape or for a felony committed while on escape;

(C) to a sentence for a felony committed while the defendant was released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses; and

(D) for any other ground provided by law.

Tenn. R.Crim. P. 32(c)(3) (emphasis added).1 Subpart (B) tracks Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-605(c), which provides: "Any sentence received for [escape] shall be ordered to be served consecutively to the sentence being served or sentence received for the charge for which the person was being held at the time of the escape." Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-16-605(c) (2006).2 Both section 39-16-605(c) and Rule 32(c)(3)(B) require consecutive sentencing for an escape conviction.

Summers asserts that the concurrent sentence for escape is illegal and that his judgment is therefore void.