Ehrlich Feedlot, Inc. v. Oldenburg
[…] See Evans v. Romer, 854 P.2d 1270 (Colo.1993).

When interpreting a statute, we give effect to the intent of the general assembly and avoid an interpretation that would defeat the obvious intent of the legislature. See, e.g., Colo. Office of Consumer Counsel v. Pub. Utils. Comm'n, 42 P.3d 23 (Colo.2002).

C.R.C.P. 98(b)(1) requires that actions for "the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture imposed by statute" be tried in the county where "the claim, or some part thereof, arose."

Section 18-4-405 provides:

All property obtained by theft, robbery, or burglary shall be restored to the owner, and no sale, whether in good faith on the part of the purchaser or not, shall divest the owner of his right to such property. The owner may maintain an action not only against the taker thereof but also against any person in whose possession he finds the property. In any such action, the owner may recover two hundred dollars or three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is greater, and may also recover costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees; but monetary damages and attorney fees shall not be recoverable from a good-faith purchaser or good-faith holder of the property.

The distinction between a penal statute and a remedial statute is not always clear. Generally, a penal statute creates a new and distinct statutory cause of action and requires no proof of actual damages as a condition precedent to recovery. See Palmer v.