Estate of Burton v. Didricksen
[…] In re Estate of Jones, 152 Wash.2d 1, 8–9, 93 P.3d 147 (2004). We also review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Id.

¶ 10 If the plain meaning of a statute is unambiguous, we apply that plain meaning as an expression of legislative intent without considering extrinsic sources. Jametsky v. Olsen, 179 Wash.2d 756, 762, 317 P.3d 1003 (2014). We give words their usual and ordinary meaning and interpret them in the context of the statute in which they appear. Lake v. Woodcreek Homeowners Ass'n, 169 Wash.2d 516, 526, 243 P.3d 1283 (2010).

2. No Strict Compliance

¶ 11 RCW 11.12.020(1) requires that a will meet three basic formalities:

Every will shall be [1] in writing [2] signed by the testator or by some other person under the testator's direction in the testator's presence, and shall be [3] attested by two or more competent witnesses, by subscribing their names to the will, or by signing an affidavit that complies with RCW 11.20.020(2), while in the presence of the testator and at the testator's direction or request.

(Emphasis added).4 Attestation by two witnesses always is required, and Washington does not recognize “holographic” wills.5 In re Brown's Estate, 101 Wash. 314, 317, 172 P. 247 (1918).