Evans v. Randle
[…] Any interest or other income from moneys deposited with the Department by a resident of the Department of Juvenile Justice in excess of $200 shall accrue to the individual's account, or in balances up to $200 shall accrue to theResidents' Benefit Fund. For an individual in an institution or facility of the Adult Division the interest shall accrue to the Residents' Benefit Fund.

730 ILCS 5/3-4-3(a). The purpose of requiring prisoner funds to be held in trust by prison at can be used for illicit purposes. See 730 ILCS 5/3-4-3(d) (providing that the IDOC "shall confiscate any unauthorized currency found in the possession of a committed person."); Grubbs v. Bradley, 552 F. Supp. 1052, 1101 n.50 (M.D. Tenn. 1982) (noting that "[t]he use offree world money is generally disdained among corrections experts because of the difficulty in controlling activities such as gambling, extortion and the sale of contraband.