Fulco v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp.
[…] The trial court granted the motion to strike and rendered judgment in favor of the defendant on the second, fourth, sixth and seventh counts of the complaint. This appeal followed.

I

The plaintiff asserts that the trial court improperly determined that No. 90-55 of the 1990 Public Acts, an amendment to General Statutes § 31-72, does not apply retrospectively. He further argues that even if the amendment does not apply retrospectively, the trial court improperly determined that he had not alleged sufficient facts to entitle him to double damages under General Statutes § 31-72. We disagree with both claims.

On June 23, 1989, the effective date of the plaintiff's discharge, General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-72 provided in pertinent part: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i ... such employee ... may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court...." (Emphasis added.) Public Acts 1990, No. 90-55, which took effect on July 1, 1990, amended § 31-72 by providing for double damages "[w]hen any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i ... or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-76k provides that an employer shall pay an employee accrued fringe benefits, including vacation pay, upon the employee's discharge.