Fulco v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp.
[…] See McGowan v. Administrator, 153 Conn. 691, 693, 220 A.2d 284 (1966); Conon v. Administrator, 142 Conn. 236, 245, 113 A.2d 354 (1955); Kelly v. Administrator, 136 Conn. 482, 487, 72 A.2d 54 (1950).

Further, it is significant that the legislature chose not to amend the statutory definition of "wages" set forth in § 31-71a(3). Instead, it altered the text of § 31-72, which delineates the breadth of statutory liability, by authorizing double damages when an employer fails to pay an employee wages "or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k...." (Emphasis added.) The use of the disjunctive "or" clearly indicates that compensation in accordance with § 31-76k is distinct from wages. See State v. Dennis, 150 Conn. 245, 248, 188 A.2d 65 (1963).