Gayton v. State
[…] SeeTEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.04(a)(3). Gayton only challenges the sufficiency of the evidence showing he intentionally or knowingly caused bodily injury to Mary.

Injury to a child is a result-of-conduct offense that requires a mental state relating to the result of the conduct, as opposed to the conduct itself. Williams v. State, 235 S.W.3d 742, 750 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). "A person acts intentionally . . . with respect to . . . a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to . . . cause the result." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(a) (West 2011). "A person acts knowingly . . . with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(b) (West 2011).

In determining a defendant's state of mind, the jury may consider all of the circumstances. Smith v. State, 965 S.W.3d 509, 518 (Tex. Crim. App. 1998).