Georgia Oilmen's Ass'n v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Because the DOR regulations challenged by the Association are authorized by statute, have not been proven to be unreasonable, and do not conflict with other statutory law, we find no merit in the Association's contentions. Ga. Real Estate Comm. v. Accelerated Courses in Real Estate;2 Dept. of Human Resources v. Anderson;3 Ga. Hosp. Assn. v. Ledbetter;4 Quattlebaum v. Ga. Power Co.5

As an initial matter, all of the rules challenged by the Association in these appeals are authorized generally by OCGA § 3-2-2(a) of the Alcoholic Beverage Code ("the Code"), which permits promulgation of "reasonable rules and regulations not inconsistent with this title or other laws." The DOR's rule-making authority is not limited to those subjects expressly addressed in the Code, Glustrom v. State,6 so long as the rules regulate the manufacture, sale, distribution, storage, or transportation of alcohol and are not inconsistent with the Code or other laws. Atkins v.