Georgia Oilmen's Ass'n v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Christie as presumably still valid). See also Reeves v. Bridges,18 citing OCGA § 3-3-1 with approval.

(b) The Association contends that Rule 560-2-2-.07(1), which requires a retailer to take delivery of beverage alcohol only at its place of business (implicitly prohibiting delivery at the wholesaler's warehouse), Rule 560-2-2-.25, which prohibits retail dealers from transporting beverage alcohol, and Rules 560-2-4-.08 and 560-2-4-.10, which effectively require the wholesaler to deliver all malt beverages to the retailer's establishment, are invalid because: (i) they conflict with OCGA § 3-5-28 and (ii) they are unreasonable. These arguments lack merit.

(i) OCGA § 3-5-28 states:

All malt beverages sold by a wholesale dealer to a retail dealer shall be delivered only to the premises of a licensed retail dealer and transported only by a conveyance owned, or leased, and operated by [the] wholesale dealer.... The malt beverages so sold
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Professional Standards Com'n v. Alberson, No. A05A0163.
    • United States
    • Georgia Court of Appeals
    • April 19, 2005
    ...of an administrative regulation. Brosnan v.