Georgia Oilmen's Ass'n v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] Const., Art. III, Sec. I, Par. I; Ga. Const., Art. III, Sec. VI, Par. V; and OCGA § 13-8-2.

(i) Rule 560-2-4-.02, "Designation of Sales Territories," reads in pertinent part: "(2) Every manufacturer, shipper, or broker shall... designate ... sales territories for each of its brands or labels sold in Georgia[ ] and

shall name one licensed wholesaler in each territory who, within such territory[,] shall be the exclusive distributor of such brand or label within such territory."

OCGA § 3-5-31(b) of the Alcoholic Beverage Code reads in pertinent part: "[Each] shipper shall: ... (2) Designate ... sales territories for each of its brands sold in Georgia; and (3) Name one licensed wholesaler in each territory who, within the territory, shall be the exclusive distributor of the brand within the territory."

Here, the rule and statute are virtually identical, and the rule "correctly reflects the plain language of the statute and comports with the legislative intent." Sawnee Elec. Membership Corp. v. Ga. Public Svc. Comm.9