Gerlach v. Cove Apartments, LLC
[…] Cove moved for summary judgment on the second and third claims, arguing Gerlach could not prevail because she was not Cove's tenant. The trial court agreed and granted summary judgment for Cove on Gerlach's claim under the lease, but ruled Gerlach could recover under the RLTA despite not being a tenant. Gerlach's RLTA and common law claims went to trial.

¶ 8 At trial, Cove claimed the "complete defense to an action for damages for personal injury" available under RCW 5.40.060 when "the person injured ... was [ (1) ] under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug at the time of the occurrence causing the injury ... and [ (2) ] that such condition was a proximate cause of the injury ... and [ (3) ] the trier of fact finds such person to have been more than fifty percent at fault." RCW 5.40.060(1). To support this defense, Cove sought to offer into evidence the results of the blood test taken by Harborview showing Gerlach's BAC was approximately 0.219, as well as expert testimony relating to those results.2