Hernandez v. Truck Ins. Exch.
[…] Gen. Laws 2039, 2052, 2064, repealed by Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 10.09, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 884.

2. Civil Practice & Remedies Code Section 74.303(d)

The Stowers exception in section 11.02(c) was not carried forward when article 4590i was repealed. Rather, section 11.02(c) was replaced by civil practice and remedies code section 74.303, which expressly provides that an insurer can use the statutory physician’s cap to limit its liability. See Act of June 1, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 10.01, sec. 74.303(d), 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 847, 874–75 (current version at Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.303(d) (West 2017) ). Section 74.303(d) states, "The liability of any insurer under the common law theory of recovery commonly known in Texas as the ‘Stowers Doctrine’ shall not exceed the liability of the insured." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.303(d).

3. 2003 Enabling Statute

The 2003 enabling provision...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Old Am. Ins. Co. v. Lincoln Factoring, LLC
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • November 8, 2018