Industrial Risk Insurers v. Rust Engineering Co.
[…] In the published portion of our discussion, we will explain why we conclude that the limitations period began with the substantial completion of respondent's services. In the unpublished portion, we will address the evidence presented in connection with the motion for summary judgment, which established that virtually all of respondent's services with respect to the rapid drain system were furnished more than 10 years prior to the filing of the complaint.

II.

We are called upon to construe subdivisions (a) and (g) of section 337.15, which read as follows: "(a) No action may be brought to recover damages from any person, or the surety of a person, who develops real property or performs or furnishes the design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property more than 10 years after the substantial completion of the development or improvement for any of the following: [p] (1) Any latent deficiency in the design, specification, surveying, planning, supervision, or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to, or survey of, real property. [p] (2) Injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such latent deficiency.... [p] (g) The 10-year period specified in subdivision (a) shall commence upon substantial completion of the improvement, but not later than the date of one of the following, whichever first occurs: [p] (1) The date of final inspection by the applicable public agency. [p] (2) The date of recordation of a valid notice of completion. [p] (3) The date of use or occupation of the improvement. [p] (4) One year after termination or cessation of work on the improvement. [p] The date of substantial completion shall relate specifically to the performance or furnishing [sic] design, specifications, surveying, planning, supervision, testing, observation of construction or construction Iservices by each profession or trade rendering services to the improvement." (§ 337.15, subds. (a), (g) [emphasis added].)

A statute should be interpreted so as to effectuate its apparent purpose. (Delaney v. Superior Court (1990) 50 Cal.3d 785, 798, 268 Cal.Rptr. 753, 789 P.2d 934; Moyer v. Workmen's Comp. Appeals Bd.