Iselin v. Retirement Board of Employees System, No. 03-5162 (R.I. Super 4/9/2004), 03-5162
[…] Arnold v. Rhode Island Dep't of Labor and Training Bd. of Review, 822 A.2d 164, 169 (R.I. 2003) (citing In re Lallo, 768 A.2d 921, 926 (R.I. 2001)). See also Lyman v. Employee's Retirement System of the State of Rhode Island, 693 A.2d 1030, 1031 (R.I. 1997); Pawtucket Power Associates Limited Partnership v. City of Pawtucket, 622 A.2d 452, 456-57 (R.I. 1993). The Superior Court may be guided by principles of equity when reviewing questions of law. See Defalco v. Voccola, 557 A.2d 474, 476 (R.I. 1989).

Second, Iselin seeks a declaratory judgment from this Court pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1, which provides as follows:

"The superior or family court upon petition, following such procedure as the court by general or special rules may prescribe, shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree."

An actual justiciable controversy is a predicate to this Court's exercise of its jurisdiction over declaratory judgments under the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. See, e.g., Providence Teachers Union v. Napolitano, 690 A.2d 855, 856 (R.I. 1997).