Jenkins v. State, 1D03-1066.
[…] I would reverse and remand with directions to vacate the PRR designation, because the state failed to establish that it was a qualifying offense under the PRR Act.

This is a case of first impression. In a number of cases, appellate courts have stated in dicta that battery of an LEO qualifies for PRR sentencing under the catch-all provision of the PRR statute, section 775.082(9)(a)(1)(o), which, rather than identifying a specific crime, authorizes a PRR sentence for "[a]ny felony that involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual." See Branch v. State, 790 So.2d 437 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000); Brown v. State, 789 So.2d 366 (Fla. 2d DCA 2001); Spann v. State, 772 So.2d 38 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000) (en banc). See also Robinson v. State, 751 So.2d 737 (Fla. 1st DCA 2000), approved in part, 793 So.2d 891 (Fla.2001).