Jenkins v. State, 1D03-1066.
[…] Jenkins contends that under section 784.03, Florida Statutes (2002), battery may consist merely of an unwanted touching and does not necessarily involve either the use or threat of physical force or violence, as required by the catch-all provision of the PRR statute. In the alternative, Jenkins claims that battery can be a qualifying offense only if the jury finds an intent to harm; I agree with both arguments.

Section 784.03 provides, in pertinent part:

(1)(a) The offense of battery occurs when a person:
1. Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; or
2. Intentionally causes bodily harm to another person.