Lester v. WORKERS'COMPENSATION COM'N, No. 24923.
[…] The single commissioner concluded Lester was not exempt under § 42-1-360(2). The Appellate Panel, circuit court, and Court of Appeals affirmed. Lester, supra.
ISSUE
Did the Court of Appeals err by construing the minimum payroll exemption provision of § 42-1-360(2) as requiring an employer 1) to have a positive payroll during the previous calendar year and 2) to expect a similarly low payroll during the current calendar year?
DISCUSSION
Section 42-1-360(2) provides as follows:
This Title shall not apply to:
(2) Any person who has regularly employed in service less than four employees in the same business within the State or who had a total annual payroll during the previous calendar year of less than three thousand dollars regardless of the number of persons employed during that period.
(emphasis added).
The Court of Appeals interpreted the minimum payroll provision of § 42-1-360(2) as exempting employers who have an annual payroll of less than $3,000 (but at least some payroll) and who expect to have a similarly low payroll during the current year.