Lindsey v. Univ. Missouri, Div., Empl.
[…] The Commission, however, affirmed the decision of the Tribunal and adopted it as its own. Claimant brings this appeal, asserting that the Commission erred in doing so. She claims two points of error: first, that the Commission erred in finding that she voluntarily quit her position and, second, that it erred in finding that no good cause existed for a voluntary quit. This court will only consider the first point, as it reverses the Commission's decision on that basis.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This court's review of the Commission's decision is governed by Section 288.210, RSMo 2000, which provides that the "findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law." That section also states,

The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other:

(1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers;

(2) That the decision was procured by fraud;