Valdez v. Mvm Sec. Inc.
[…] Id. (citation omitted). This court is not bound by the Commission's conclusions of law or its application of law to the facts, and questions of law are reviewed independently.Shelby v. Hayward Baker, Inc., 128 S.W.3d 164, 165–66 (Mo.App.2004). Here, the Commission ruled that although Valdez was “discharged,” it was nevertheless a “voluntary quit case.” Because there is in actuality no dispute concerning the facts, we review the ruling to determine whether it was a misapplication or misinterpretation of law.

The Employment Security Law

Section 288.020 states the purposes of the Employment Security Law:

1. As a guide to the interpretation and application of this law, the public policy of this state is declared to be as follows: Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to health, morals, and welfare of the people of this state resulting in a public calamity. The legislature, therefore, declares that in its considered judgment the public good and the general welfare of the citizens of this state require the enactment of this measure, under the police powers of the state, for compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own.

2. This law shall be liberally construed to accomplish its purpose to promote employment security both by increasing opportunities for jobs through the maintenance of a system of public employment offices and by providing for the payment of compensation to individuals in respect to their unemployment.

In construing provisions under Chapter 288, the goal of this court is to “ascertain the intent of the legislature from the language used, to give effect to that intent if possible, and to consider words used in the statute in their plain and ordinary meaning.”