Lmc Complete Automotive, Inc. v. Burke
[…] Id. at 822. The trier of fact is the sole judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to give their testimony. Id. at 819. Although we consider the evidence in a light most favorable to the challenged findings, indulging every reasonable inference that supports them, we may not disregard evidence that allows only one inference. Id. at 822.

B. Nonsubscribers and Negligence

LMC is a nonsubscriber to the Texas Workers' Compensation Act. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 406.002 (Vernon 2006) ("Except for public employers and as otherwise provided by law, an employer may elect to obtain workers' compensation insurance coverage."). "In an action . . . against an employer who does not have workers' compensation insurance coverage, the plaintiff must prove negligence of the employer or of an agent or servant of the employer acting within the general scope of the agent's or servant's employment."