Lyons v. Pearce
[…] We have examined in other contexts the adequacy of a defendant's waiver of state constitutional rights. See State v. Sparklin, 296 Or. 85, 672 P.2d 1182 (1983); State v. Mains, 295 Or. 640, 669 P.2d 1112 (1983); State ex rel. Russell v. Jones, 293 Or. 312, 647 P.2d 904 (1982). We have required that a defendant understand the rights he is waiving and that he waive them free from coercion. The advice of counsel plays a significant role in aiding a defendant in the decision. See State v. Sparklin, supra.

Guilty pleas are regulated by statute. ORS 135.385(1) and (2)(d) provide:

"(1) The court shall not accept a plea of guilty or no contest to a felony or other charge on which the defendant appears in person without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the defendant understands the nature of the charge.

"(2) The court shall inform the defendant:

" * * * * *

"(d) That if the defendant is not a citizen of the United States conviction of a crime may result, under the laws of the United States, in deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States or denial of naturalization." 7