MCI Commc'ns Servs., Inc. v. Cal. Dep't of Tax & Fee Admin., D072402
[…] (See Searles Valley Minerals Operations, Inc. v. State Bd. of Equalization (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 514, 520, 72 Cal.Rptr.3d 857 ( Searles ).) "The use tax is thus intended to complement the sales tax so that, between them, ‘all transactions [that] result in tangible personal property joining the aggregate of capital assets within this state’ will be taxed for the support of the state government." ( Ibid . )
Section 6016 defines tangible personal property—the storage, use, or consumption of which may give rise to use tax liability—as "personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or which is in any other manner perceptible to the senses." There are several exemptions from the tax, such as exemptions for most sales of foods for human consumption (§ 6359), sales of specified prescription medicines (§ 6369), and certain sales to the federal government (§ 6381).