Mendelson v. Transport of New Jersey
[…] It was further agreed that each member of the family received approximately $7,000. On consent of the parties, the total sum in dispute was deposited in an interest-bearing bank certificate of deposit pending the disposition of the respondent's claim.

The respondent thereafter moved for summary judgment, based upon the assignment and the parties' stipulation, seeking to recover the entire sum on deposit, plus accrued interest. The respondent maintained that the requested relief was authorized pursuant to the assignment and Social Services Law § 104(1) which provides, in pertinent part:

"A services] official may bring action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property * * * if such person, or any one for whose support he is or was liable, received assistance and care during the preceding ten years, and shall be entitled to recover up to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care".