Monteith v. Monteith
[…] It sets out the general rule that when an issuing state enters a child support order, the issuing state retains continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify that order:
19-A M.R.S. § 2965(1) ; see Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 10-308(a) ( ); UIFSA cmt. to 19-A M.R.S. § 2965, included with L.D. 986 (121st Legis. 2003) (calling this section "the most crucial provision in UIFSA"). The Act identifies only three circumstances in which the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the child support order passes from the issuing state to another state:
[¶9] First, pursuant to 19-A M.R.S. § 3255(1), "[i]f all of the parties who are individuals reside in [the modification state] and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of [the modification state] has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order." Accord Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 10-352(a).
19-A M.R.S. § 3253(1)(A)(1)-(3) ; accord Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 10-350(a)(1)(i)-(iii); Bowman v. Bowman , 82 A.D.3d 144, 917 N.Y.S.2d 379, 382 (2011).