Monteith v. Monteith
[…] [¶11] Third, jurisdiction to modify passes when "[the modification state] is the residence of the child, or a party who is an individual is subject to the personal jurisdiction of the tribunal and all of the parties who are individuals have filed consents in a record in the issuing tribunal for a tribunal of [the modification state] to modify the support order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction." 19-A M.R.S. § 3253(1)(B) ; accord Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 10-350(a)(2); see 19-A M.R.S. § 2802(13-B) ( ); Ball, 123 A.3d at 723-24. This consent requirement is echoed in 19-A M.R.S. § 2965(2)(A), by which the issuing state is precluded from exercising continuing, exclusive jurisdiction if "[a]ll of the parties who are individuals file consent in a record with the tribunal of [the issuing state] that a tribunal of another state that has jurisdiction over at least one of the parties who is an individual or that is located in the state of residence of the child may modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction."3 Accord Md. Code Ann., Family Law § 10-308(b)(1) ( ). These two provisions are complementary— section 2965 detailing for the issuing court how it is divested of modification jurisdiction and section 3253 detailing for the modification court how it obtains modification jurisdiction. See Md.