Murrah v. Fender
[…] Fender further contends that the hypotension resulted in a loss of blood flow to his eye which left his vision permanently impaired. He asserts that the impairment to his vision was a direct result of his need to be transferred midsurgery to Tallahassee Memorial, which occurred as a direct result of Murrah's intentional misrepresentation to him that SGMC was as equipped for heart bypass surgeries as Tallahassee Memorial. These allegations form the basis of his claims for fraud, misrepresentation, and deceit against Murrah.

1. OCGA § 9-11-9.1 mandates that any action alleging professional malpractice be accompanied by an expert affidavit setting forth "at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim." Our Supreme Court has limited the application of OCGA § 9-11-9.1 to actions for professional negligence. Labovitz v. Hopkinson, 271 Ga. 330, 334-336(3), 519 S.E.2d 672 (1999).