Nelson v. Schlener
[…] See Clark v. Lindquist, 683 N.W.2d 784, 785 (Minn.2004). Our objective is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the Legislature. Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2014). If a statute is susceptible to only one reasonable interpretation, we interpret the statute according to its plain meaning. State v. Nelson, 842 N.W.2d 433, 436 (Minn.2014) ; see also City of Brainerd v. Brainerd Invs. P'ship, 827 N.W.2d 752, 755 (Minn.2013) (“When legislative intent is clear from the statute's plain and unambiguous language, we interpret the statute according to its plain meaning....”).

Under Minn.Stat. § 3.736, subd. 9, the State must “defend, save harmless, and indemnify” state employees against costs and judgments “in connection with any tort, civil, or equitable claim or demand ... arising out of an alleged act or omission occurring during the period of employment ... if the employee was acting within the scope of employment.” The statute provides that a State employee is “conclusively presumed to have been acting within the scope of employment if the employee's appointing authority issues a certificate to that effect.” Id.