Oakwood Acceptance Corp., LLC v. Massengill
[…] The non-movant may not "rest upon the allegations of its pleading to create an issue of fact, even though the evidence must be interpreted in a light favorable to the nonmovant." Smiley's Plumbing Co., Inc. v. PFP One, Inc., 155 N.C.App. 754, 761, 575 S.E.2d 66, 70, disc. review denied, 357 N.C. 166, 580 S.E.2d 698 (2003).

Johnston County and its Tax Collector acted pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. §§ 105-366 and 105-367 (2003) in levying upon and seizing the Massengills' mobile home. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-366 permits a taxing authority collecting unpaid taxes to proceed first against personal property, while § 105-367(a) provides: "The levy upon the sale of tangible personal property for tax collection purposes (including levy and sale fees) shall be governed by the laws regulating levy and sale under execution except as otherwise provided in this section."

In execution sales, a sale of personal property may take place "at any place in [the] county designated ... in the notice of sale." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1-339.44(c) (2003).