Owens v. District of Columbia, No. 08-CV-1647.
[…] Byrd v. District of Columbia, 538 F.Supp.2d 170, 175-76 (D.D.C.2008) ("Plaintiffs' DCHRA claims — to the extent they seek unliquidated damages — are dismissed for failure to provide mandatory notice."; citing cases "holding that § 12-309 does apply to the DCHRA").2

993 A.2d 1088

The plain language of § 12-309 supports this conclusion. Section 12-309 provides:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages ... unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant ... has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

This broad language "applies to all claims for unliquidated damages," not distinguishing between common law and statutory claims. Byrd, 538 F.Supp.2d at 176 (emphasis added). Id.