Paulson v. Pierce County
[…] RCW 86.12.037 was enacted by the Legislature in 1921 to shield counties from liability for their efforts to protect the public from flood damage. See Short v. Pierce Cy., 194 Wash. 421, 430-31, 78 P.2d 610 (1938). RCW 86.12.037 provides immunity to counties even where their negligence in the construction and maintenance of flood control devices results in damage to private property during floods or other periods of high water. Short, 194 Wash. at 431, 78 P.2d 610.

While it is clear there has been no explicit repeal, plaintiffs contend RCW 86.12.037 was impliedly repealed by RCW 4.92.090 and RCW 4.96.010. RCW 4.92.090 reads as follows:

The state of Washington, whether acting in its governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation.

RCW 4.92.090 applies to political subdivisions of the State, whose sovereign immunity is derived from the State's sovereign immunity. Kelso v. Tacoma, 63 Wash.2d 913, 916, 390 P.2d 2 (1964). Likewise, RCW 4.96.010 declares:

All political subdivisions, municipal corporations, and quasi municipal corporations of the state, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct ... to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation ...

Implied repeals of statutes are disfavored by Washington courts. E.g., U.S. Oil & Ref. Co. v. Department of Ecology, 96 Wash.2d 85, 88, 633 P.2d 1329 (1981); Jenkins v. State, 85 Wash.2d 883, 886, 540 P.2d 1363 (1975); Tardiff v. Shoreline Sch.