People ex rel. B.D.
[…] ¶16 B.D. asserts that because the statute makes a complicitor accountable only for the principal's "criminal offense," a complicitor can't be subject to sentence enhancers because they aren't part of the offense. However, because complicity is a theory of liability, not an offense, once a defendant is found guilty of the underlying offense, he "is legally accountable as principal ... for [the] criminal offense," § 18-1-603, including any sentence enhancers related to the nature of the offense. See People v. Ramirez , 997 P.2d 1200, 1207 (Colo. App. 1999) ("[P]unishment is imposed for the underlying crime and not for complicity. ... Thus, an offense exists to which the [sentence enhancement] provisions may apply."), aff'd by an equally divided court , 43 P.3d 611 (Colo. 2001) (mem).