People v. Armenta, 2010 NY Slip Op 50792(U) (N.Y. Crim. Ct. 4/8/2010)
[…] See CPL 100.40(1) (a-c). This third requirement is what is referred to as a "prima facie" case. People v McDermott, 160 Misc 2d 769 (Dist Ct, Nassau County 1994). A prima facie case, also referred to as "legally sufficient evidence," means competent evidence which, if accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof. See CPL 70.10[1]).1 VTL §1192 provides, in relevant part, the following:

1. Driving while ability impaired. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol.

2. Driving while intoxicated; per se. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while such person has .08 of one per centum or more by weight of alcohol in the person's blood as shown by chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath, urine or saliva, made pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article.

3. Driving while intoxicated. No person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.

The defendant argues that the accusatory instrument is facially insufficient because it does not allege facts establishing reasonable cause to believe that he "operated" a motor vehicle as a matter of law. Such operation is an element of each of the offenses charged.