People v. Aryee
[…] A.S. v. People, 2013 CO 63, ¶ 10, 312 P.3d 168 ; People v. Perez, 238 P.3d 665, 669 (Colo.2010). In doing so, our primary goal is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent. Perez, 238 P.3d at 669. We do this by first looking to the plain language of the statute, giving words and phrases their commonly understood meanings. Id. If the language is clear and unambiguous, we apply it as written. Bostelman v. People, 162 P.3d 686, 690 (Colo.2007). Only if that language is ambiguous do we turn to extrinsic aids of construction. Id.

¶ 9 As relevant here, section 20–1–107(2) provides:

A district attorney may only be disqualified in a particular case at the request of the district attorney or upon a showing that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest or finds special circumstances that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.... The motion shall not be granted unless requested by the district attorney or unless the court finds that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest or special circumstances exist that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.

If the court disqualifies the district attorney, it should appoint a special prosecutor from a different judicial district to handle the case. See § 20–1–107(4).

¶ 10 In 2009, Aryee was charged by the Denver District Attorney's Office. Just over one year later, by agreement of the parties, the case was transferred to Adams County. In a written motion, the Adams County District Attorney's Office requested that the Denver District Attorney's Office be appointed as special prosecutors under section 20–1–107. After a hearing, the court granted the motion. The two district attorneys who had been responsible for the case in Denver County were appointed as special prosecutors in Adams County to continue prosecuting the case.

¶ 11 Aryee argues that the court should not have disqualified the Adams County District Attorney's Office because it did not show that it had an interest contrary to its duty to seek justice. We conclude, however, that under the plain language of the statute, no such showing is required.

¶ 12 Section 20–1–107 provides that a district attorney may be disqualified in one of three ways:

(1) at the request of the district attorney; or
(2) upon a showing that the district attorney has a personal or financial conflict of interest; or
(3) when the court finds there are special circumstances that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.

See People in Interest of N.R. , 139 P.3d 671, 676 (Colo.2006).