People v. Aryee
[…] If the district attorney has filed the motion, it would be unreasonable to expect that she serve herself and respond to her own motion. See State v. Nieto, 993 P.2d 493, 501 (Colo.2000) (we must avoid an interpretation that would lead to an absurd result).

¶ 17 The procedural requirements also provide that the court may grant the motion if requested by the district attorney or, when the motion is not filed by the district attorney, the court may grant the motion if it makes findings of personal or financial interest or special circumstances that will affect the fairness of the trial. See § 20–1–107 (“The motion shall not be granted unless requested by the district attorney or unless the court finds that the district attorney has a personal or financial interest or special circumstances exist that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.” (emphasis added)).