People v. Cheek
[…] Flightways Manufacturing, Inc. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 754, 778, 98 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 3 P.3d 286.)

We apply these principles to the construction of section 6605. Although the language of section 6605 does not expressly describe the nature of the show cause hearing, we can draw reasonable inferences from the words chosen and from consideration of the similarities and differences between section 6605 and other provisions of the Act. Section 6605 resembles section 6602, which provides for a probable cause hearing in connection with an initial commitment under the Act. Section 6602 says: "A judge of the superior court shall review the petition and shall determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the [defendant] is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release. The [defendant] shall be entitled to assistance of counsel at the probable cause hearing." If the court finds probable cause, it refers the matter for a trial to determine if the defendant is a sexually violent predator. (Ibid.)