People v. Deay
[…] As to each count, the court returned a finding of guilty of "residential burglary." The court did not expressly recite, however, that the findings were for burglary of the "first degree." Defendant's sentence to the four-year middle term for each count is the middle term sentence prescribed for first degree burglary. (See § 461.) Defendant contends on appeal that, because the trial court failed to recite the degree of the crimes in its finding, both burglary convictions must be reduced to the second degree by operation of law. We disagree.

Section 1157 provides: "Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime ... which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime ... of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime ... of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree." In the ordinary case, a finding that a distinguishable crime is of the first degree, if not expressly made in the findings, may not be inferred from the sum of facts found true by the trier.