People v. Deay
[…] Under such circumstances, the degree of the crime must become the lesser by operation of section 1157. (See People v. McDonald (1984) 37 Cal.3d 351, 379-383, 208 Cal.Rptr. 236, 690 P.2d 709; People v. Flores (1974) 12 Cal.3d 85, 92-95, 115 Cal.Rptr. 225, 524 P.2d 353; People v. Beamon (1973) 8 Cal.3d 625, 629, fn. 2, 105 Cal.Rptr. 681, 504 P.2d 905; People v. Thomas (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 281, 283-285, 148 Cal.Rptr. 532.)

At the time the offenses were committed, section 460 defined first degree burglary as including "[e]very burglary of an inhabited dwelling house or trailer coach as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree. [p] All other burglaries are of the second degree." An inhabited dwelling has been further defined to mean We see no practical difference between burglary of an inhabited dwelling house and residential burglary.