People v. Owens, No. 09CA0145.
[…] Ch. 268, sec. 2, § 16-11-103(6)(a), 1997 Colo. Sess. Laws 1582.

The URS also directs the supreme court to adopt rules to establish procedures governing the "postconviction review and unitary appeal process" created by the URS. § 16-12-208(1). These rules are adopted to address, among other issues, filing of notices of appeal, certification of the appellate record, and the filing of briefs "in the supreme court." § 16-12-208(2)(i)-(k).

The URS provides that, as a general matter, "the Colorado appellate rules govern the procedures to be followed in appeals to the Colorado supreme court of trial court rulings" under the URS. § 16-12-208(4).