People v. Owens, No. 09CA0145.
[…] Id.

B. Relevant Statutes and Court Rules
1. Statutes
a. 1994 Amendments

In 1994, the General Assembly urged the supreme court to adopt an expedited process to review for

class 1 felony convictions where the death penalty has been imposed and any order by the district court granting or denying postconviction relief in such cases. It is the general assembly's intent that the Colorado supreme court give priority to cases in which a sentence of death has been imposed over other cases before the court [with one exception not relevant here].

§ 16-12-101.5(1), C.R.S.2008 (adopted in Ch. 262, sec. 1, 1994 Colo. Sess. Laws 1473).

The act that produced this statement of legislative intent also:

• Amended section 16-12-101.5(2), C.R.S. 2008, to require that almost all challenges to the conviction and sentence in the "direct appeal of any class 1 felony case in which a conviction is entered and in which a sentence of death is imposed" must be included in the defendant's brief "at the time such brief is filed with the supreme court"; and