People v. Owens, No. 09CA0145.
[…] Added section 13-4-102(1)(h), C.R.S.2008, which states that the court of appeals does not have jurisdiction over "[c]ases appealed from the district court granting or denying postconviction relief in a case in which a sentence of death has been imposed."

Ch. 262, secs. 1 & 3, 1994 Sess. Laws 1473-74.

b. 1997 Amendments

The legislature added the statutes establishing unitary review in death penalty cases (the unitary review statute, or the URS) in 1997. §§ 16-12-201 to -210, C.R.S.2008 (adopted in Ch. 268, sec. 1, 1997 Colo. Sess. Laws 1573-82). As pertinent here, the legislative declaration for the URS, found in section 16-12-201, states:

(1) The general assembly hereby declares that the purpose of this part 2 is to establish an expedited system of unitary review of class 1 felony cases in which a death sentence is imposed.

(2) The general assembly finds that enactment of this part 2 will accomplish the following goals ...

(c) Allowing for the full and fair examination of all legally cognizable postconviction and appellate issues by the trial court and the Colorado supreme court; and

(d) Eliminating, to the fullest extent possible, unreasonable and unjust delays in the resolution of postconviction issues by combining and reducing the number of proceedings in class 1 felony cases.

Section 16-12-202(1) establishes the URS as the "only procedure for challenging a sentence of death or the conviction that resulted in the sentence of death."