People v. Owens, No. 09CA0145.
[…] Section 16-12-207(2) states Any appeal to the Colorado supreme court filed by the defendant pursuant to this part 2 [the URS] shall consolidate and resolve, in one proceeding, all direct appeal and postconviction review appeal issues.

Section 16-12-203(1) defines "direct appeal" as

the appeal to the Colorado supreme court of any issues raised at the entry of a guilty plea, before trial, at trial, at the penalty phase hearing, or in a motion for new trial.

Section 16-12-203(5) defines "postconviction review appeal" as "the appeal to the Colorado supreme court of any issues raised in postconviction review proceedings."