People v. Owens, No. 09CA0145.
[…] § 16-12-101.5(1), C.R.S.2008 (adopted in Ch. 262, sec. 1, 1994 Colo. Sess. Laws 1473).

The act that produced this statement of legislative intent also:

• Amended section 16-12-101.5(2), C.R.S. 2008, to require that almost all challenges to the conviction and sentence in the "direct appeal of any class 1 felony case in which a conviction is entered and in which a sentence of death is imposed" must be included in the defendant's brief "at the time such brief is filed with the supreme court"; and

Added section 13-4-102(1)(h), C.R.S.2008, which states that the court of appeals does not have jurisdiction over "[c]ases appealed from the district court granting or denying postconviction relief in a case in which a sentence of death has been imposed."

Ch. 262, secs. 1 & 3, 1994 Sess. Laws 1473-74.

b. 1997 Amendments

The legislature added the statutes establishing unitary review in death penalty cases (the unitary review statute, or the URS) in 1997. §§ 16-12-201 to -210, C.R.S.2008 (adopted in Ch. 268, sec. 1, 1997 Colo. Sess.