People v. Putman
[…] Id. The third prong requires a showing of prejudice, which occurs when the error affected the outcome of the lower court proceedings. Id.

Under MCL 600.1432 and MCL 600.1434, witnesses in judicial proceedings must swear or affirm that their testimony will be true. Donkers v. Kovach, 277 Mich.App. 366, 369, 745 N.W.2d 154 (2007). The typical manner for administering oaths is set forth in MCL 600.1432(1), which provides:

The usual mode of administering oaths now practiced in this state, by the person who swears holding up the right hand, shall be observed in all cases in which an oath may be administered by law except as otherwise provided by law. The oath shall commence, “You do solemnly swear or affirm”.

There are exceptions to this general rule, including MCL 600.1434, which provides that [e]very person conscientiously opposed to taking an oath may, instead of swearing, solemnly and sincerely affirm, under the pains and penalties of perjury.”