People v. Rieger, Court of Appeals No. 18CA1506
[…] People v. Shores , 2016 COA 129, ¶ 16, 412 P.3d 894 (citing People v. Van De Weghe , 2012 COA 204, ¶ 8, 312 P.3d 231 ). But "[w]hen the language of a statute is susceptible of more than one reasonable understanding and is therefore considered ambiguous," People v. Jones , 2015 CO 20, ¶ 10, 346 P.3d 44, "a court must look beyond the language [of the statute] and consider other factors, such as the statute's legislative history and the objective sought to be achieved by the legislation," People v. Lovato , 2014 COA 113, ¶ 23, 357 P.3d 212.

¶ 11 Pursuant to section 18-8-610(1)(a), "[a] person commits tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted and acting without legal right or authority, he ... [d]estroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physical evidence with intent to impair its verity or availability in the pending or prospective official proceeding[.]" (Emphasis added.) " ‘Physical evidence’, as used in this section, includes any article, object, document, record, or other thing of physical substance[.]" § 18-8-610(2).2