People v. Trujillo, Court of Appeals No. 16CA2176
[…] CourtColorado Court of Appeals

Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Brock J. Swanson, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee

Megan A. Ring, Colorado State Public Defender, Denver, Colorado, Alex San Filippo-Rosser, Deputy State Public Defender, Pueblo, Colorado, for Defendant-Appellant

Opinion by CHIEF JUDGE BERNARD

¶1 This appeal calls on us to decide whether an express exception to a general statutory rule applies to an arguably related circumstance that is not mentioned in the exception.

¶2 The general rule appears in section 18-6-801(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018. This subsection (1)(a), which addresses crimes that include acts of domestic violence, requires a court to order a defendant who has committed such a crime to "complete a treatment program and a treatment evaluation that conform with the standards adopted by the domestic violence offender management board."

¶3 The exception appears in section 18-6-801(2). This subsection (2) states that the requirements of subsection (1) "shall not apply to persons sentenced to the department of corrections."