Pruitt v. State
[…] Vann v. State, 143 So.3d 850, 854–55 (Ala. Crim. App. 2013) (quoting McInnish v. Riley, 925 So.2d 174, 178 (Ala. 2005) ). In order to overcome the presumption of constitutionality, the party challenging the constitutionality of an act bears the burden of showing that the act is unconstitutional. State v. Worley, 102 So.3d 435, 449 (Ala. Crim. App. 2011).

Pruitt pleaded guilty to violating § 13A–6–81, Ala. Code 1975. At the time of the crime in this case, § 13A–6–81, Ala. Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of a school employee engaging in a sex act or deviant sexual intercourse with a student under the age of 19 years if he or she is a school employee and engages in a sex act or deviant sexual intercourse with a student, regardless of whether the student is male or female. Consent is not a defense to a charge under this section."1

Pruitt does not dispute that she was a teacher at the time she engaged in a sex act or deviant sexual intercourse with the victims in this case. As a teacher, Pruitt was a school employee. See § 13A–6–80, Ala. Code 1975 ("For purposes of this article, school employee includes a teacher....").