Rich v. Maine Department of Marine Resources
[…] Following an agreement between the District Attorney and the petitioner, the District Attorney dismissed the criminal charge and judgment was entered for the State on the civil violations. (R. Tab 8-10.)

On 4/23/08, petitioner received notice from the Commissioner of a mandatory three-year suspension of his lobster and crab fishing license, based upon his violation of 12 M.R.S. § 6434. (R. Tab 5.) 12 M.RS. § 6402, upon which the Commissioner relied in imposing the suspension, provides:

The commissioner shall suspend the lobster and crab fishing license of a license holder or the nonresident lobster and crab landing permit of a permit holder convicted in court of violating section 6434. This suspension is for 3 years from the date of conviction.

12 M.R.S. § 6402 (2008).