Robertson v. State
[…] The defendant's ex-wife was later called on rebuttal and testified the defendant had threatened her with a gun during a domestic dispute. Defense counsel had taken the ex-wife's deposition prior to trial and was well aware of the prior AK-47 rifle incident.

At the conclusion of its deliberations, the jury returned a verdict finding the defendant guilty of second degree murder. The defendant appeals his conviction and sentence to life imprisonment, claiming the trial court erred in allowing the testimony of the ex-wife regarding the prior incident.

Florida Statute Section 90.608(5), provides that once a defendant takes the stand and testifies, he or she places credibility at issue and prosecutors are allowed to impeach that credibility with "proof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being impeached." See § 90.608(5), Fla. Stat. (1997); Charles W. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence § 608.1 at 385 (1997 ed.).