Smith v. State
[…] With the foregoing general view of the statutes involved, we advert to appellant's criticism of chapter 151, Special Laws of the Forty-Second Legislature, at its Regular Session. Over objection by appellant, timely and properly interposed, he was forced to take a jury drawn in accordance with the provisions of said act. Touching the constitutionality of the act, it is urged that it is a local or special law, and hence within the inhibition of article 3, § 56, of the Constitution of Texas, which, in part, provides: "The legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this constitution, pass any local or special law, authorizing: * * * Summoning or empanneling grand or petit juries. * * *"

It appears that the enactment of a local or special law authorizing the summoning or impaneling of grand or petit juries is not "otherwise provided in the Constitution."