Tom Green County v. Proffitt
[…] III, Sec. 56, Texas Constitution, Vernon's Ann.St. reading:

"Sec. 56. The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, * *.

"Regulating the affairs of counties * *.

"Creating offices, or prescribing the powers and duties of officers, in counties * *."

The respective district judges of the 51st and 119th judicial districts fixed the annual salaries of their court reporters and apportioned the monthly amount thereof payable by Tom Green and other counties in their districts.