Tom Green County v. Proffitt
[…] Lightfoot v. Lane, 104 Tex. 447, 140 S.W. 89, 90; Robertson v. Ellis County, 38 Tex.Civ.App. 146, 84 S.W. 1097. On June 19, 1945, the Attorney General's Department delivered a very able opinion on this point (No. 0 — 6491). It was addressed to the Assistant County Attorney of Coleman County and held that an official court reporter is not "a civil officer of emolument," within the meaning of Const. Art. XVI, Sec. 40, Vernon's Ann.St., which provides that "no person shall hold or exercise, at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument," and therefore "an official court reporter can legally qualify and act as city attorney at one and the same time." Robertson v. Ellis County, above, was cited and quoted from in extenso. Quite a number of authorities from...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases
  • Kelly v. State