Solarize Ind., Inc. v. S. Ind. Gas & Elec. Co.
[…] State , 652 N.E.2d 486, 488 (Ind. 1995) (citing Ind. Const. art. III, § 1 ). This rule requires a party to demonstrate "a personal stake in the outcome of the litigation and ... show that they have suffered or were in immediate danger of suffering a direct injury as a result of the complained-of conduct." Bd. of Comm'rs of Union Cnty. v. McGuinness , 80 N.E.3d 164, 168 (Ind. 2017) (quoting State ex rel. Cittadine v. Ind. Dep't of Transp. , 790 N.E.2d 978, 979 (Ind. 2003) ). But in certain circumstances, the legislature has established standing requirements. See, e.g. , Ind. Code § 4-21.5-5-3 (limiting who has "standing to obtain judicial review of an agency action" under the Administrative Orders and Procedures Act); Ind. Code § 13-30-1-1 (explaining who "may bring an action for declaratory and equitable relief in the name of the state of Indiana"); Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1603 (identifying who has "standing to obtain judicial review of a zoning decision"). This case presents one such example.

In Indiana Code section 8-1-3-1, our legislature set out the standing requirements for obtaining judicial review of an IURC decision.