Solarize Ind., Inc. v. S. Ind. Gas & Elec. Co.
[…] Vectren and the IURC argue that Indiana Code section 8-1-3-1 alone creates the right to seek judicial review. That section reads:

Any person, firm, association, corporation, limited liability company, city, town, or public utility adversely affected by any final decision, ruling, or order of the commission may, within thirty (30) days from the date of entry of such decision, ruling, or order, appeal to the court of appeals of Indiana for errors of law under the same terms and conditions as govern appeals in ordinary civil actions ....

I.C. § 8-1-3-1.

Solarize acknowledges that this statute confers standing, but it asserts that section 8-1-3-3 also creates a right to obtain judicial review. Section 3 states:

Any person[,] firm, association, corporation, limited liability company, city, town or public utility may file with the clerk of the court a verified petition to be made a party appellant or appellee, which petition shall allege facts showing that the petitioner has a substantial interest in the determination of the action, and such petitioner shall be made a party appellant or appellee as its interest appears. Any party applicant, intervenor or protestant in the proceedings had before the commission in the matter from which the appeal is taken shall be and have the rights of a party on appeal, upon the filing of a written appearance therein.

I.C. § 8-1-3-3.

We agree with Vectren and the IURC that section 1 alone prescribes the standing requirements. As we have previously explained, section 1 "establishes that in order to bring an appeal, a party must be adversely affected by a ruling of the Commission." Laborers Loc.