B.E.S. v. State
[…] R. 18-19. She also stated that she had observed B.E.S., D.S., and some of their friends get into a vehicle and begin to follow the Elders. At this time, the people in the car "had a spotlight on." R. 20. Although she was not sure who was holding the spotlight, Mrs. Hurst testified that B.E.S. was driving the vehicle that "pulled out directly behind [the Elders]." R. 20.
The evidence adduced by the State might have supported a number of criminal charges, including reckless driving, 1 Ala.Code 1975, § 32-5A-190, reckless endangerment, § 13A-6-24, or menacing, § 13A-6-23. However, the petition charged the appellant only with verbal harassment, which is defined by § 13A-11-8(a)(1)(b) as follows: "A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person he ... [d]irects abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture towards another person." 2
Section 13A-11-8(a)(1)(b) clearly seeks to restrict speech, which, under the First Amendment, states have only limited authority to regulate. See Consolidated Edison Co. v. Public Service Comm'n, 447 U.S. 530, 540, 100 S.Ct. 2326, 2335, 65 L.Ed.2d 319 (1980) ().