Stant v. City of Maricopa Emp. Merit Bd.
[…] Smith v. Trott, 36 Ariz. 166, 171, 283 P. 726, 728 (1930).

¶ 8 The specific language in § 12–2101(A)(1) authorizing appeals from actions “commenced in a superior court, or brought into a superior court from any other court refers to cases brought in the superior court by a process other than appeal. Anderson, 229 Ariz. 52, ¶ 3, 270 P.3d at 881–82;cf. Duncan v. Truman, 74 Ariz. 328, 331, 248 P.2d 879, 881–82 (1952) (noting lack of jurisdiction over de novo appeal in superior court). A proceeding under § 38–1004 is a type of appeal. Although § 38–1004(A) describes a law enforcement officer as having a “determination of the [merit system] council reviewed upon writ of certiorari in the superior court,” § 38–1004(C) alternatively describes an aggrieved officer as “appeal[ing] to court the decision of the merit system or civil service plan appeals board, or of the city or town council.” Section 38–1003(6)(b), A.R.S., likewise characterizes the action as an “appeal ... provided in § 38–1004.” In Him Poy Lim v.