State v. Buchmann
[…] Stat. § 171.30, subd. 1(j) violates respondent's substantive due process right to earn a living?

II. Did the district court err in determining that Minn. Stat. § 171.186, subd. 1, violates respondent's right to equal protection of the laws?

ANALYSIS

We review as-applied challenges to the constitutionality of statutes de novo. Schatz v. Interfaith Care Ctr., 811 N.W.2d 643, 653 (Minn. 2012). Minnesota statutes are presumed constitutional and reviewing courts declare statutes unconstitutional only when "absolutely necessary." Id. at 653-54; see also Minn. Stat. § 645.17(3) (2012) (allowing courts to presume that "the legislature does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of this state"). A court's power to declare a statute unconstitutional should be "exercised with extreme caution." Associated Builders & Contractors v. Ventura, 610 N.W.2d 293, 299 (Minn. 2000).