State v. Camp
[…] HUSKINS, Justice:

Defendant was convicted of bastardy and placed on probation for five years commencing 1 November 1973. Probation was revoked and the six months suspended sentence placed into effect on 7 December 1978. Defendant contends the five-year period of suspension and probation had expired and Judge Friday therefore had no jurisdiction to revoke the probation and activate the sentence. This constitutes defendant's first assignment of error.

G.S. 15A-1342(a) provides in pertinent part: "The court may place an offender on probation for a maximum of five years."

G.S. 15A-1344(d) (Supp.1979) provides in pertinent part: "If a defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of probation, the court, in accordance with the provisions in G.S. 15A-1345, . . . may revoke the probation and activate the suspended sentence imposed at the time of initial sentencing; . . . ."

G.S. 15A-1344(f) reads as follows:

"(f) Revocation after Period of Probation. The court may revoke probation after the expiration of the period of probation if:

(1) Before the expiration of the period of probation the State has filed a written motion with the clerk indicating its intent to conduct a revocation hearing; and

(2) The court finds that the State has made reasonable effort to notify the probationer and to conduct the hearing earlier."